State Free Throw Competition Results


Brother Greg Marracq, 2022 Northern State Free "winners", Brother Percy Park


These are only half of the Brother Knights from our Council 6197 and Council 13672 who assisted at the check-in table and also as score keepers, backup score keepers, line judges and ball retrievers. Brother Greg Marracq and brother Bob Pineshi. Lady Peggy Pineshi was very instrumental in verifying and keeping our paperwork running like clock work. Thank You Very Much Peggy.

Congratulations to the following "winners" of the 2022 Northern State Free Throw Championship held at St. John the Baptist Parish in Gallagher Hall located in Folsom on Saturday, March 19, 2022.



Northern State "winner" 9 year old Boys 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place

1st Place - Gabriel Gomez - Council 6038 - District 49 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 18/25 (State 2nd Place)
2nd Place - Alex Sturgeon - Council 12683 - District 28 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 17/25
3rd Place - Luke Neejer - Council 3585 - District 15 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 5/25

Northern State "winner" 9 year old Girls 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place

1st Place - Brooklyn Fideldy - Council 10693 - District 57 - Chapter San Joaquin - Total Score 11/25 (State 2nd Place)
2nd Place - Olivia Connell - Council 4060 - District 47 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 9/25 (State 3rd Place)

Northern State "winner" 10 year old Boys 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place

1st Place - Imani Stewart Jr. - Council 12683 - District 28 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 22/25 (State 1st Place)
2nd Place - Kameron Scott - Council 1875 - District 4 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 21/25 (State 2nd Place)
3rd Place - Elijah Ghorbani - Council 4060 - District 47 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 19/25 (State 3rd Place)
Northern State "winner" 10 year old Girls 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place

1st Place - Mia Zingmark - Council 15344 - District 52 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 19/25 (State 1st Place)
2nd Place - Alexis Barroso - Council 12683 - District 28 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 11/25

Northern State "winner" 11 year old Boys 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Tyler Hernandez - Council 10693 - District 57 - Chapter San Joaquin - Total Score 24/25 + 5 (State 1st Place)
2nd Place - Jackson Ramirez - Council 6038 - District 49 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 24/25 + 4 (State 2nd Place)
3rd Place - Matteo Martinelli - Council 3950 - District 25 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 19/25

Northern State "winner" 11 year old Girls 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Kassidy Covalt - Council 6038 - District 49 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 19/25 (State 2nd Place)
2nd Place - Stella Shandrew - Council 1875 - District 4 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 7/25
3rd Place - Angel Woodward - Council 10948 - District 29 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 6/25

Northern State "winner" 12 year old Boys 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Ian Brown - Council 6197 - District 7 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 19/25 (State 1st Place)
2nd Place - Christian Low - Council 615 - District 27 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 18/25 (State 2nd Place)
3rd Place - Ryan Alves - Council 10693 - District 57 - Chapter San Joaquin - Total Score 13/25 (State 3rd Place)

Northern State "winner" 12 year old Girls 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Olivia Britton - Council 4060 - District 47 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 11/25 + 3 (State 3rd Place)
2nd Place - Arjoyee Bains - Council 5978 - District 4 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 11/25 +2
3rd Place - Keahi Rivera - Council 615 - District 27 - Chapter St. Francis - Total Score 9/25

Northern State "winner" 13 year old Boys 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Griffey Williams - Council 5811 - District 52 - Chapter Oakland - Total Score 22/25 (State 1st Place)
2nd Place - Adrian Damaso - Council 5796 - District 37 - Chapter San Jose - Total Score 14/25
3rd Place - Ethan Guevara - Council 10693 - District 57 - Chapter San Joaquin - Total Score 12/25 +4

Northern State "winner" 13 year old Girls 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Charlotte Fuhs - Council 11236 - District 12 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 10/25 (State 1st Place)

Northern State "winner" 14 year old Boys 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Romeo Callender - Council 10693 - District 57 - Chapter San Joaquin - Total Score 23/25 (State 1st Place)
2nd Place - Angelo Flores - Council 3585 - District 15 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 12/25 (State 2nd Place)
3rd Place - Thomas Nguyen - Council 5796 - District 37 - Chapter San Jose - Total Score 9/25 (State 3rd Place)

Northern State "winner" 14 year old Girls 1st, 2nd & 3rd place

1st Place - Macy Henslee - Council 1875 - District 4 - Chapter Northern - Total Score 6/25 (State 2nd Place)